Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://brisband.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

In this Privacy Policy the term “personal information” has the same meaning as in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and includes information that can be used to personally identify you.

Collecting your personal information

When you use the Services we will collect various information about you or relating to you:

  • if you sign-up via the Services to become a member;
  • if you purchase any aspect of the Services from us;
  • if you sign-up to receive our newsletter;
  • if you communicate with us via telephone, SMS, email, face-to-face or via social media (including by submitting a query through our website in relation to any profile listed on the website);
  • as you visit web pages associated with the Services; and
  • from your activities in connection with your use of the Services including in relation to any testimonials or review posted by you.

Becoming a member

Before you can access and use all of the Services’ features, you must register to become a member. This registration process includes agreement by you to our Terms & Conditions).

To register, we ask that you provide us with certain personal information, which may include your:

  • name;
  • address;
  • phone number(s);
  • email address;
  • gender;
  • age;
  • if you are purchasing a service from us, payment details (which may include credit card details and/or bank details);
  • performing name(s);
  • website and/or social media links; and
  • biography (which may include photos, performance dates, videos and/or sound recordings).

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to create and maintain your member account, profile (if applicable), and to provide you with the Services (including delivery of newsletters to you).

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with the Services (including by adding you to our online entertainment directory and providing you with our newsletters);
  • send you information about your member account, the Services or other services we or our related companies provide or any changes or upgrades that we make to those services (including by way of e-marketing, SMS marketing, mail-outs and other forms of advertising and marketing);
  • to provide you with any other information or services you request that we provide;
  • to answer queries or resolve complaints.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to create and maintain your member account, profile (if applicable), and to provide you with the Services (including delivery of newsletters to you).

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with the Services (including by adding you to our online entertainment directory and providing you with our newsletters);
  • send you information about your member account, the Services or other services we or our related companies provide or any changes or upgrades that we make to those services (including by way of e-marketing, SMS marketing, mail-outs and other forms of advertising and marketing);
  • to provide you with any other information or services you request that we provide;
  • to answer queries or resolve complaints.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy or otherwise agreed by you, we will not share your personal information with third parties (such as marketing companies) or use your personal information other than for our internal purposes.

Communications

You may communicate with us in relation to the Services via phone, SMS, email or in person. We may retain records of those communications for the purposes of contacting you and for our internal purposes.

‘Cookies’

We may use ‘cookies’ to identify information about your web browser session and personalisation data each time you use the Services. A ‘cookie’ is a small data file that will be stored by your web browser when you access the Services. These cookies do not identify you personally.

Cookies can be used to enhance your use of the Services, as we use them to help personalise our delivery of the Services to you, such as information which is most relevant to your location, activities and interests.

You can set up your browser so that it does not accept our cookies. You can also manually delete our cookies from your browser. However, these actions may stop you from accessing the full benefit of the Services.

How we may share your information

We may engage third parties to undertake some of the Services or related services such as hosting, archiving, data security and email communications. We may provide those third parties access to personal information for the sole purpose of them providing their services to us. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that those third parties only use your personal information for the specific purposes for which it is provided to them and consistently with this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • to our related companies;
  • to our professional advisors;
  • to law enforcement authorities, if we suspect that an unlawful act is being committed or that such disclosure will prevent that unlawful act; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Other than the types of disclosures set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise agreed by you, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party.

Security of your personal information

We will use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss or unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Your access to your personal information

You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you. You are also entitled to update or correct your personal information. If you would like to contact us in relation to your personal information, please do so by phoning 0433 732 296.

Third party websites

Please be aware that the Services may contain links to third party websites. If you visit such websites, before providing your personal information on or in connection with those websites, we suggest you review the privacy policy and terms and conditions of use of the third party website.